School: Killinaboy (roll number 12557)

Killinaboy, Co. Clare
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

1. Signs of the weather
    The following are signs of rain in the parish (Kilnaboy) soot falling down the chimney, blue light in the fire, the swans keeping near the western shore of Lake Inchiquin wagtails coming near the houses, crows lined on the wall facing east, Lahinch sea roaring, a red sunrise. The following are signs of fine weather in this parish (Kilnaboy) a red sunset, the swallows soaring high in the sky, the fog rising off Clifden Hill, the goats going to the hill-tops.

Collected by: - Máire Ni Choisgle, Coad.
    Told by: - John Costello, Coad, (her father)
    (58 years)
  2. Signs of rain – A dog eating grass, a cat with his back to the fire, the ashes turning blue, the wind blowing from Cahaska, the swallows flying near the ground, streams dry up quickly, a rainbow in the morning.
    Signs of fine weather – A fog in the valleys in the morning, the wind blowing from the north, the robin perches on the top branch of a white thorn bush.
    The cock crowing after a wet day is a sign of a clearance.
    Signs of a storm: - The horizon of the sky very red all day, the seagulls come inland.