School: Killinaboy (roll number 12557)

Killinaboy, Co. Clare
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

1. An Gabha agus an Cearta
    There is only one smith in this parish. He is a man named Curtis. He shoes horses and asses. He has an anvil a bellows, a sledge, a hammer, a rasp and a pincers. His people were smiths for generations. He does not put bands on wheels. The forge is thatched. The smith makes no farm implements except harrows. He makes gates and mends scythes. There is an old saying that if you wash your hands in the forge water you will never see the “Banshee.” There is also a cure in it for warts.

Collected by: - Nóra Ní Casadaigh Ballycashen
    Told by: - Thomas Cassidy Ballycashen (her father)
    Nóra Ní Chasadaigh
    Ballycasheen, Co. Clare
    Thomas Cassidy
    60
  2. There was a smith in Crossard named Curtis. It is said that Saint Patrick was being followed by some men and the Saint’s horse lost his shoe. The Saint brought his horse into the forge and asked the smith if he could shoe his horse but that he would not be able to pay him. The smith shod the horse and he asked the Saint if he could cure the liver complaint as he had it. The
    Saint said he could and he cured him. He left him the cure and he said that any Curtis that could make a horse-shoe could have the cure also.
    Collected by: - Seoirse Riain Crossard
    Told by: - George Ryan Crossard (his father)