School: Killinaboy (roll number 12557)

Killinaboy, Co. Clare
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

1. A famous cow
    Long ago there was a man living in this parish named lon Mac Líomhtha. He had three hands and one leg. He was a great athlete. It is said that he jumped from Mothar na Ceardchan to Dublin. There were competitions in Spain to see who was the best athlete in the world. The prize was a great cow. This cow could fill the biggest vessel in the world. She was called the “Glas Ghaibhneach”. Lon was smith and had his forge in Mothar na Ceardchan. He went to spain and won the Cow, He brought her home and he used let her out in a field every day. He had seven sons and the youngest of them used to mind the cow every day and she was put into a house at night. There was a witch living in the parish also and she made a bet that she would get a vessel that she would not fill. So the witch got a milk-strainer and kept on milking the cow until her heart broke and she fell dead. The place where she died is still to be seen and not a blade of grass ever grew there since. The milk turned into water and comes out in seven streams. These are called the Seven Streams of Taosca.
    Collected by: - Máire Ní Coisgle Boad
    Told by: - John Costello Coad (her father)