School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

If he dies in my hand a fortune I'll give."
    Whichever child has the stick when the spark is supposed to give a fortune to everyone who is playing the game.
    Jackie Four Corners: Jackie four corners is played by making four corners in the house. There must be more than five children playing. At first all the children stand in the middle of the house, and they all run for a corner each. Some child is to have no corner. The children that have the corners must exchange with the others. If the child that has no corner gets the owner of another corner out he can run in and keep it himself; then the other child goes to the centre and tries to secure a corner again. This game is played thus.
    Blind man's Buff: Blind man's buff is played by putting a pookeen on a child's eyes. Then the child keeps running about the house until he catches some one else. Then the pookeen is put on that child's eyes and the game is played the same way all over again.
  2. Colours:- Colours are played by one to give them out and the remainder sit in the grass Those sitting guess what colour each child gets and the one that is giving them out shouldn't give the same colour to any child. When she has a colour given to all, the one that was guessing comes and the other says "Who comes" and she says "an angel" and the other says "For what?" and she says "A ribbon" and the other
    Meg Tobin
    Ballintaggart, Co. Tipperary