School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    the quarry in Ballintaggart. They come from Kilkenny and they had one hundred caravans. They remained a fortnight and the police had to remove them as they plundered the district.
  2. Obtained from Mr M. FitzGerald, Ballintaggart, Callan, Co. Kilkenny.
    Obtained by Ena FitzGerald, Ballintaggart, Callan, Co. Kilkenny.
    Some of the traveller's who cal to my home are very poor while others are rich. The Delaney's, Carey, Donovan's and Duffy's are the best known in the district. The Delaney's and Duffy's come frequently. Paud Hanrahan, Moll Lavans and Pauke Maurra came here in olden times. These traveller's are not generally welcome. They sleep in the ditch or under a tent which they erect. They remain in one place for about a couple of days. They camp at Jack Walsh's gate of Ballintaggart, Callan, Co. Kilkenny. They accept alms such as food - stuffs, milk or money or anything else such as clothes which they may receive. More of them buy feathers and horse hair. Some of them travel in caravans, others in spring cars and more on foot. Those travelling on foot go singly but those in caravans usually go in families or Cands. At any of the local fairs the travelling people gather there and they deal in horses. When asked by the school master one day if he drinks; one of the travelling folk replied "I do, but I differ from the others when drinking". "I never fight over my drink".
      1. people by social grouping
    Ena Fitz-Gerald