School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. Almost all children enjoy themselves making toys. Girls make dolls. At first they get some rags and roll them together and make a hard ball for the head. Then they make the body and sew it on to the head. Then they make the legs. They get two sticks and roll the rags around them. When the legs are made they get two more sticks for the hands and roll the rags around them. Small shoe buttons are sewn in for the eyes.
    The boys make "boozers". At first they get the lid of a polish box and put two holes in it. Then they put a piece of cord through the holes and then the boozer is made. They make slings from two long pieces of twine joined together with a piece of leather. They put a stone in the leather and swing it over the head a couple of times and when one twine is released the stone will fly away.
    [Drawings labeled "SLING." "BUZZER." and "LONGTOM." The "LONGTOM." drawing has two labels: "SPOOL" and "HARD PEG".]
    May O' Dwyer
    Ballintaggart, Co. Tipperary