School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. In Mr. Mc. Cormack's youth, he made potguns from elder. He got a straight piece of elder about one foot long. The heart was removed out of it, then a ramrod about ten inches long was fitted in to the elder where the heard was removed. Then the bullets were made. They were composed of chewed paper. It was made into a kind of stopper. One bullet was placed in an end of the gun and made airtight by pressure. The gun was then filled with air and the other pellet was pressed in at the opposite end. The ram-rod was then put to this end and pressed against the chest. The force of air inside, shot the bullet out quite strongly.
    [Drawing of potgun design with labels: RAM ROD. BULLET. POTGUN.]
    Another toy he made was a bow arrow. it was made out of a thick briar. It was then bent into a bow. When it was made into a bow it was tied together with a stout cord or leather strap. The arrow was fixed into a straight switch. It was fired by pulling back the cord and the recoil fired off the arrow. Occasionally feathers were put in the end of the arrow, and these helped to carry it through the air. Boys used them for killing crows and
    [Drawing of bow & arrow with labels: WOOD. STRING. BOW & ARROW.]
    Angie Noonan