School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. There was pottery work carried on in the Ballintaggart Wood some time ago. This wood is situated about a mile from the school. There were forty or fifty people working there. One day as some men were digging they found some beautiful yellow clay. Then they started the pottery work. The workmen made flower pots, and bricks for chimneys. They made rail roads from the end of the pits to the top and they had small trucks to draw up the clay. When the clay was drawn up they had shapes and they shaped out the flower pots and bricks. Then they left the pots and bricks to bake and when baked they sold them. Mr. Sparrow owned the wood at that time and Mr. Thompson and Mr. Fennelly bought it from him.
    May O' Dwyer
    Ballintaggart, Co. Tipperary
    Mrs O' Dwyer
    38
  2. Thirty years ago all the people from this locality brought hay to the market place in Kilkenny. They filled the loads of hay on Friday and then started off for the market at one or two o'clock the following morning. People suffered great hardships in bringing the hay. They had to bring the hay with horses and cars there. They had to stay there in the parade the