School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    In 1888, the time the people were evicted from their homes in Modeshill, the people of Knockulty who were under the same Landlords drove their cattle into Ballintaggart wood for safety from the Bailiffs.
    There was a dance held one evening on the Mohober road, between Mr Horan's house and this School. It was in the year 1848. There were two parties at the dance "Corabats" and "Seanuvess". Each of the parties wanted to play their own jib and from that, the row started. The men that fought on the Corabat side were Dooley and Croke and the two that that fought on the Seanuvess side were Brien and Fox. Fox was badly wounded and died soon after from his wounds. Breens lived in a house near by and there was a stile near it. On that stile Fox received his fatal wound from Dooley. Dooley and Croke were arrested and the trial was in Wexford. Croke got nine months imprisonment. There were old women at the dance and they were summoned as witnesses to the trial. After that, faction fighting was put to an end in Tipperary.
    Mary Doheny
    Harleypark, Co. Tipperary