School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. The great Cattle Drive of Ballyphilip, Ballingarry, Thurles, Co. Tipperary took place in the year 1906. The lands of Ballyphilip were grazed by a man named Ned Hughes of Mullinahone Co. Tipperary. The lands consisted of about seven hundred acres. There was a Society of men known as the Land Leaguers in this area. Some of these men were tenants on the lands who had been evicted and they were all the time agitating to get back their homes. On these lands there was a gentleman's residence. It was rumoured that Mr. Hughes, who grazed the lands at that time lived at BallyRichard, Mullinahone with his brother, was about to come to live to Ballyphilip. If he did so the tenants believed that they were deprived of any division of their lands. They held a meeting for the purpose of preventing this man from taking over the land and the decision they arrived at was to drive the cattle, horses, and sheep home to the owner at BallyRichard. A large crowd of men assembled on the land on November 2nd in the year 1910 and before the dawn of day all stock of all description was on the road and all the countryside were
    Mary Power
    Ballaghboy, Co. Tipperary