School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    2. There was a man driving along the road and he had only one rein. The bishop was coming along in a carriage, and the man did not pull in off the road. The bishop asked him why he did not give him the road, or did he know he was the Bishop of Ossory. The man answered "You have a good job and you better mind it"
  2. 1. One day, a missioner was hearing confession in a church. A man went into the box to confess his sins. He said he stole a goat. Just then, the missioner left the box and left the church. The man fearing that something was wrong, left the box and went away out of the church. The priest came back again and another man went into the box and the priest said "and you stole a goat" "I did not" said the man "Who said I stole a goat" "You told me you stole a goat" said the priest. "I did not" said the man. "Go out and tell the person that was in last to come into me" said the priest. He went out and said "Which ever of [you] stole the goat, go back into the box". Each person was afraid to leave the church, or even go back into the box.
    Michael O' Dwyer
    Ballintaggart, Co. Tipperary