School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. 1 Long ago, two men lived in a small house together. Their names were Paddy and Robert. One day Paddy got a pain in his head. Somebody was going down the road and he asked Robert to know how was Paddy and he said "If the head was w. him he'd live fot fifty years.
    2 One day a man brought an old cow to a fair in Ballingarry. One of the buyers came up to him and he asked him "How much for the old frame" and the man said "the handle bars and all are going to-gether".
    3 One day, a boy was going up the street of Ballingarry on a bicycle and he had a very big Head on him. All the people were out looking at him and an old woman shouted out "Wisha who is the young lad with the man's head on him".