Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

Toorard, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

mind his "Duck".
    Each player before throwing his "Duck" must say "Firing", if he does not say it he must put up his "Duck". If any of the players "burn" his "Duck" that is, touch it with his hand or foot while another is saying "Firing" he must put up his "Duck" then.
  2. My home district is Glounecomane, it is in the Parish of Milford and the Barony of Duhallow. There are about thirteen families there, and seventy to seventy five people living there. The family name most common there is Murphy. The types of houses, some are slated and others are thatched, all the slated houses are two storey, but the thatched houses are only one storey high.
    There are a few old people over seventy living there, but no one of them knows Irish. How the townland got its name, some old people say that the meaning of the word Glouecomane is the glen of the hurley, because there is a glen there and it is shaped like a hurley. Other people say that why it got its name was, that a man by the name of Comane lived in the glen and that he owned it. When he died the glen was called after his name, the glen of Comane or Comanes glen. There were ten or twelve more houses in my district because the ruins of some of those houses still remain. From twenty to thirty of the inhabitants emigrated out of this townland to America and Australia
    Glanycummane Upper, Co. Cork
    John Foley