Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    again in the little patch and take up one and throw it up, and try to take up one from the ground, then she would keep one in her hand and throw up the other one and try to take up another, then she would do this until she would have the five caught in her hand, then she would throw up one and let the four fall to the ground, and catch the one coming down, then she would throw it up again, and try to take up the four in the ground but at the same time try to catch the other one coming down again. This is called the "Pickings". If she does this five times without missing she has won the game outright.
  2. The game I always play is "frog jump". This is how that game is played. It is played by any number of boys. Usually a nice level field is selected. The boys first stoop down in a line a little distance from each other until their fingers tough the toes of their boots Then the first boy that stooped down will get up and jump astride over the boy next to him by putting his hands on his back and he continues to jump astride over the rest of the boys until he comes to the end and then he stoops down a little distance from the last boy. Then the second boy comes on and he jumps the other boys the same as the first and when he has jumped the last he lays down again and then the
    Pat Foley
    Gleann Uí Chomáin Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí