Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a quarter of a mile from my house there is a fort. It is called a Lis and a fort. It is in the townland of Muckena and in the parish of Millford. It is circular in shape and bushes are growing on it. The fence is about two feet high and about three feet thick at the top. I heard my father say that it was the Danes built them. I never heard that the owners of the land ever interfered with them. Lights have been seen there and it is said that if any one would go into that field where this fort is by night they would go astray.
  2. I heard my father say that two nieghbours were out salmon poaching one night and when they were coming home they went into that field and then each of them went his own direction to his own house they went astray, soon they met and even they met twice and they did not know each other and at last they saluted and they knew each other. Now one of the men conveyed the other one to his own house and as he was coming home again he went astray and he had to take off his coat and sit down until next morning. Both of these men fell sick for about a week afterwards.
    Denis Lane
    Cnoc na Sceiche, Co. Chorcaí