Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 4th One night a man was going on a journey on a horse and common car. On his way he noticed that the horse was sweating much and looked like as if he were pulling a heavy load and looking back be saw a woman sitting behind on the car. He kept going and the horse was still sweating and trying to pull the load, he crossed a bridge and he looked back to see if the woman was still there but she was gone. very soon the horse stopped sweating and he moved on lightly. When he arrived home he put his horse into the stable and when he got up in the morning to his surprise his fine horse was stiff and injured looking as if he had been much over worked. It is said that ghosts cannot cross rivers and that is why the ghost left his car the night before he was going to cross the bridge
    Pat Foley
    Gleann Uí Chomáin Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
  2. 5th
    A man once used to let his house but the people used always leave it after a week or two owing to the noise that used be heard there every night.
    At last a man and his wife and children bought the house and they never heard any noise there. The eldest daughter used always be up first every morning. One morning she was up as usual. After she had lit the fire she turned around for the brush, she saw a young man standing at the door. He said nothing but came towards the fire place where she was standing and bending down he put his thumb on the rug and it burned