Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The care of the feet my Aunt told me that people in former times especially poor people, did not wear boots until they were about thirty years of age. They used not wear them even then except on special occassions such as going to mass or to fairs and markets. If they were going to mass, or to market, they would take their boots in their hands until they were almost at the church or the town and they would take them off again as soon as they left the church or town. They did this partly to save the boots and partly because they walked more freely without their weight. I heard of two men who never wore boots. One was a native of Kanturk and the other was a native of Knocknagree. Both of them would walk on bushes and the native of Knocknagree, whose nick-name was ''Free Mary'' used earn his living by going from place to place showing that he could walk on bushes without the thorns piercing him. He used to collect money from those watching him. He died rather young probably from the exposure and hardship. People nowadays begin to wear boots when they are less than one year old, and because of this their feet are delicate and soft.
    Andy Ward