Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

They should be washed at least once a week with water having salt in it, to make them hard.
    I was told by an old person that people long ago used wash their feet in water having sulphur in it, to keep them pure and clean , they said. He also told me that they used wash them in pickle to prevent chilblains and other skin diseases and occasionally they used steep them in paraffin oil, he said, to check the growth of corns. An old woman also told me that "feet water", that is, the water in which feet were washed, should never be left inside at night , because a spirit would come to the house and make you throw it out during the night, or either, a noise would be heard in the chimney. She told me also that the water should never be thrown out straight from the door but should be thrown sideways and some of it should be sprinkled on the doorstep. It is said if it were thrown straight out, it would be thrown on the "good people".
    There are no shoemakers in my district but there was one there long ago. If there was a shoemaker here now he would get no work to do, because every man, especially he who has a family, repairs his own and his family boots. Clogs were worn by many people long ago, in fact, they were more common than boots, possibly because they were the cheapest kind of boot and also because
    Andy Ward