Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. Fairy forts.
    The only fairy fort that I know anything about is, about a quarter of a mile from my house. All the people in my district call it a fort. It is in the Parish of Meelin and it is in the Townland of Gooseberry Hill. It is round in shape, with no entrance into it, except a gap made by cattle. The fence around it is about two feet wide, and about three feet high. The owner of the land never interfered with it. It is almost in the middle of the field. The diameter is about thirty feet. Dancing and music were heard there some time ago, and there were lights seen there also.
    Béarla
  2. My Grandmother told me the following story. A man one time had a servant boy. The servant boy died and one morning when the man woke he saw the servant boy outside the window looking in. The man said "What do you want". The servant boy said, I will make you rich if you will do what I tell you. I will said the man, what is it. The servant boy said, there is gold hidden over in the fort and go tonight for it, but there is a woman minding it and don't go while she is there. How will I know if she is there said the man. The servant boy said, she goes away at a certain hour by night to another fort, and if you will stand at the door, you will see her going. "All right" said the man. When night drew near, the man watched the woman, and when he saw her going away he got afraid and would not go at all for the gold.