Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they were warmer and more comfortable than boots because of the wooden soles I was told. They are worn by some old people yet, and I was told by a wearer of them that if you had the habit of wearing them, you could not wear boots, because your feet would be terribly cold. I was told that they were very good for a person whose feet are inclined to be continually cold and also for a person inclined to Chilblains. They were not made in this district long ago but they were made near Freemount by a man named Patrick Dennehy.
    If a person were going to do a hard day's work long ago, he would put sulphur in his stockings, before he would put on his boots or clogs in the morning, in order to keep his feet cool for the day.
  2. There is only one holy well in the parish of Kanturk. This well is in the townland of Curraheen and in the barony of Duhallow. It is near a churchyard called "Killmacow" and this is the name of the well also. Some people say that this name was given to it because animals were worshipped there long ago, but others say that it was given to it because St Machú founded a church there which was called the "church of St. Machú, hence the name "Killmacow" or "Cille Machú". People
    Teangacha
    Andy Ward