Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort about half a mile from my house and it is about three miles from this school. It is in the townland of Gooseberry Hill in the parish of Meelin and in the barony of Duhallow. It is round in shape. The fence around it is about three feet high and about six feet wide. It is about twenty yards in circumference. There are two little gaps in the fence which have been made by cattle walking through it, there are furze growing on it.
  2. My uncle told me the following story. The man who owned this land one time had a servant boy. One day the man sent the servant boy to level the fort. When the servant boy came home in the evening after his days work he got a pain in his back. Next day he was alright again and he went to level the fort and about dinner time he stuck the pick in his leg. Then he was not able to do anything until about a week after Then he went again to the fort and as he was coming home to his dinner that day he fell very sick and was not able to come to the house but after a few hours he managed to get to the house. The servant boy was sent again but he would never go and that fort was never interfered with since.
    Tom O' Connor
    Cnoc Spiúnán, Co. Chorcaí