Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the farmers used carry their corn to Cork by common cart as there were no railways. One night a farmer was carrying his corn to Cork and the wheel fell out. He was very upset and he did not know what to do so he took off his cap and knelt down on it on the road and looking up to heaven he said "May the Almighty God above help me". He had no sooner said this than two men came up the road from a churchyard that was near by in their flannel coats that they used wear long ago. They did not speak, neither did the man, for he became tongue tied but the two men lifted up the car which was over a ton weight. When the man say them lifting up the car, he put in the wheel and the men went down the same way as they had come up. Now this man did not know these two men but he knew them later to be his two dead brothers who had been buried over twenty years.
    Pat Foley
    Gleann Uí Chomáin Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí