Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following story was told tome by my uncle. - Once there was a man who had two sons. One of them was very idle and was not fond of work. One day the other boy was out ploughing and the crook of one of the ploughing traces broke. The day was wet and the boy that was ploughing was wet.
    The father said to the idle boy, your brother is wet and you must go to the forge with the trace. The boy did so and he stayed late at the forge. In that part of the country there was a ghost which used attack anyone that would be out late at night. The people at the forge did not want him to go home as they knew very well the spirit would attack him. He would not stay and as, he was coming home the spirit attacked him. He fought the spirit with the trace. The trace got twisted round the spirit's neck and he pulled her home after him.
    When he got home he pulled her into the kitchen and tied her to the stairs. He went and got his supper and she was roaring all the time. The people of the house were in bed and when they heard the spirit roaring they got terribly frightened. When he had his supper eaten he got a black hafted knife and commenced to edge it and the spirit kept roaring all the time at last it begged of him to let it go After a long time he said he would let her go
    Tom O' Connor
    Cnoc Spiúnán, Co. Chorcaí