School: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (roll number 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    that is, a "puícín" would be put on one of the party whilst the others would go around the kitchen. The one with the puícín would then try to catch one of the others. If he succeeded the puícín would be put on the one caught. Then the night is usually finished up by story-telling. These stories are generally about ghosts and fairies.
    For Christmas around my district, great preparations are made. All the farmyards are cleaned and even the outside houses are white washed. The dwelling house is specially attended to being whitewashed or distempered outside and inside, and then on Christmas Eve the house is decorated, every room in it with ivy and holly branches stuck or placed in every available place on the walls. Even on that night, a special big fire is in every house, for, months previous a big bog-deal log called a Yule log is provided and kept ready for that night. There is a custom that the supper, which is usually an excellent one, is not eaten until all the family is together except alone that this would be impossible such as where some of them would be in a foreign land. Then before supper, a few very large candles are placed in the window-sill and some holy water is sprinkled on them. Then they are lighted by the youngest of the family and they are left lighting there all night. Should any one of them quench by accident, it is considered an unlucky omen for someone of the family.