School: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (roll number 8893)

Toorard, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. a mother and her son lived together. one night teh son died and then the mother got a woman to sleep with her. After five nights she told the woman that she'd sleep alone for the future. The first night she slept alone she heard a noise in the kitchen and the chairs rattling and the cups noising and was whistling. It was about the time her son used be in every night and she recognised the whistling as being her sons. She jumped out of her bed and ran down in the kitchen and out in the yard and she saw her son running out of the yard. Next morning she went to mass and when she was coming out of the church she got a weakness and she was carried to the priest and she told him what had happened. He told her never to sleep there again.
    Timothy O'Neill,
    Gooseberry Hill,