School: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (roll number 8893)

Toorard, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    above. The Gobán Saor knew then that there was something wrong and he asked for a certain tool, The King said, he would send his son for it, so the king sent his son to the Gobán Saor's son's house for it, he asked the son's wife for the tool, she then knew that there was something wrong, and she said to the messenger to go down to that big box below as it was inside there, you will be better able to get it than I can. When he was stopping in she gave him a push into the box and covered him, then said, your father have my father-in-law above in the castle and you are not to go out until your father will leave him home. When the Gobán Saor arrived home he said to his son, you are a lucky boy to get that wife.
  2. The most of the houses long ago both rich and poor were one storey thatched houses. They were thatched with green rushes or sometimes with "reed" that is, wheaten straw that had been "scutched", they were also sometimes thatched with heather. The walls were made of mud mixed with rushes or hair or straw to toughen and strengthen it, straw or rushes had always to be used between the different layers of mud when building. These walls were usually very thick about three or four feet. The windows were generally small and no glass was used only wooden shutters. There used be always a bed in the kitchen especially in the houses of the poor people. This bed was called a "settle" bed. During the day this bed used to be folded up, and it was used by the
        1. buildings
    John Foley