School: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (roll number 8893)

Toorard, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. A very old man told me the other night that many fields, of the present farms, got their names from their former owners, for example, Mahoney's meadow, Linane's field, Cagnie's meadow, Seán óg's field, Jerry's field and Moll Collin's meadow. He told me that others got their names from their natural characteristics such as the heathery mountain, the soft meadow, the small field, the pound, the kiln, the rae, the gully rae, the rae-mhór, the high field, the fine field, the coarse meadow, the black meadow, the white field, the stony field the long field, the well field, the paírcín, the three cornered field, the front field, the Lawn, the round o - the calves field the horse-glen, móna ruadhnig, the stand, the big meadow
    the bridge meadow, the bog meadow, sandpit field, Cor na geat, the spout field, the barn field, the high meadow, the fort field, the yellow field, the black-gate field, the blue gate field, the horse field, the quarry field, the Cumar, the clamper, the chonnachán, the cross field, the paírcín donn, the inch. He told me also that some of the fields got their names from crops and herbs that formerly grew on them for example the barley field, the bushy field and the nóinín field.
    About a mile from my house there is glenn known as "caírigín na gcat" which means "The glen of the cats. This glen is situated in the Townland of Knockskehy, and in the Parish of Meelin, in the County of Cork. Old people say that long ago cats used be heard calling there each night after dark.
    About a mile and a half from my house there is a hole in the river Alloe known as the
    Languages