School: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (roll number 8893)

Toorard, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. There are four graveyards in the parish of Milford, their names are korahill about a mile from the village of Freemont, Deliga and Ballinakill in the Parish of Millford and Tullylease near the village of Tullylease. These graveyards got their names from the townland in which they are in. All of these graveyards are used as burial grounds to the present day. There is an old ruin in the graveyard of Tullylease and there are some graves within the ruin. These graveyards are level they are facing to the east. Some trees are growing in the,. There is supposed to be an old disused graveyard near the village of Freemont in the townland of Kiltane. If people were taking new ground they would take the breadth of three graves. Unbaptised children are now buried in the family graveyards but not in the family grave only in some disused portion of the graveyard. These graveyards are not round in shap they are oblong. There was supposed to be a battle near Liscarroll long ago and the remains of those who were killed there are supposed to be buried in the graveyards of Knahill. There is also one tomb in this graveyard.
  2. There are three church yards or graveyards in the parish of Newmarket, one in the townland of Clonfert, another in Tour and there is a protestant churchyard in Newmarket. It is in this churchyard that Sarah Curran the daughter of Sir Philpott Curran is supposed to be buried. All of these churchyards are still in use and in one of them, the protestant churchyard, there is a church which is still being used for service. Long ago unbaptised children used to be buried in forts or lises but latterly they
    Tim O' Neill
    Gooseberryhill, Co. Cork