School: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (roll number 8893)

Toorard, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. An Old Local Song (continued)

About a row I will tell you now between a woman and a man.

(continued from previous page)
    drunk or disorderly the Magistrate will say, according to the evidence given on the ground, you might be fined ten shillings or otherwise a pound, and that is the way from day to day the world goes I'm sure while some ar rolling in riches and more are very poor.
    When drinking you are shouting, you are breaking all my delf, you are making a rich man of the publican and a poor man of yourself. It would be better for you to buy a bag of flour or to get a bag of meal to support your little family for the times that's coming on or a piece of Irish bacon to be cracking in the pan, that is the way from day to day the world goes I'm sure while some are rolling in riches and more are very poor.
    Now says Paddy the women are trying their husbands for to rule, but that is a lesson I never learned when I was going to school, my father drank before me and I often heard him say those that had gold and great estates took no money to the clay, that is the way from day to day the world goes I'm sure while some are rolling in riches and more are very poor.