School: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (roll number 8893)

Toorard, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    get free from them. The poultices they used are, white bread for a sore or swelling. Sugar and soap ground up and boiled are used as a poultice for boils. The seventh son or daughter had cures for all kinds of diseases, some had cures in their spittle for sore lips and others had cures in their breath for "thrush" in a child's mouth. A cure for sore eyes was to rub cold tea to them every morning and every night before going to bed. Holy wells are visited and the water out of them are rubbed to the eyes or affected parts. Long ago holy wells were looked upon as having healing power for all ailments and they visited these wells on certain days and the people who were not able to go were sprinkled with the water or they drank it. The nearest Holy well to this school is St Ben's of Tullylease.
  2. The games that are played in this school and in this locality are, hurling, football, rounders, hy-spy, handball, four corner fool, Black Devil, Duck and Goose, Frog Jump, Lazy Mary, The Ghost in the Well", Gobbs, I lost my shoe yesterday, Marbles, Pitch and Toss. The game that I like best is "rounders" and this is the way it is played. A number of boys would divide into two groups, equal in numbers. Then they would make a "ring" and this is the way they make it. First a stone is placed in some
    Andy Ward
    Toorard, Co. Cork