School: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (roll number 8893)

Toorard, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. In olden times it was generally a townland against a townland, and this is how it was played. The young men of the two townlands about forty men at the side met in the middle of another townland. Then the ball was thrown up and each side tried to bring the ball into the townland of the other. If they succeeded they had won the match. They could run with the ball if they were able but the townland into which the ball reached first was the beaten side.
    Football was also played this way a certain big field was chosen for the play, then especially on Sundays, all the young men of the neighbouring townlands came there, then to begin with, a certain two would be chosen. They were called "callers" now a coin was tossed and one called, if he won his call, he'd have the first call and he generally called the best man as he thought, then the other called this was continued until each of them had about forty or fifty at the side, these were called the two teams. Now the ball was thrown up in the middle of the field between the men. There used to be no referee or no goal post or no sideline but when the ball went out over one of the ditches at either side of the field it was counted as a goal.
    The game used be very rough, and injuries to hands and legs and bodies were usually the result of the match and often the game ended up by a big fight between both parties. The players always played with their coats off and sometimes barefoot. A big ball made from a sugán was also used in olden times. This ball was called a 'Sippee'
    John Foley
    Glanycummane Upper, Co. Cork