School: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (roll number 8893)

Toorard, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Hurling was played very much the same as football, but it was with strong ash sticks with turns on the end of them. 'Twas done and the ball was about half the size of our present football. They used always make the sticks or hurleys themselves and they were much stronger than the hurleys now.
    "Scubeen" was the earliest kind of hurling indulged in by the Irish people. This was usually played through the country. The teams were a parish against a parish or a townland against a townland. The teams met in a field between the two places, about forty or fifty men at the side. The ball was thrown up and the team that would have the ball carried first to its own locality had the match won. This game after a couple of times played was thrown away as it was very rough because there was no referee.
  2. An old man and his nephew lived together for many years. The old man was the owner of the farm where they were living and he intended to give it to the nephew after his death, but he made no will because he died suddenly. Now the nephew knew that he would not get his land or his money so he thought of this plan, he gave another old man twenty pounds to come and go into the bed and pretend he was dying and to make the will, now he brought a strange attourney so that he would not know the man. The attourney asked him to whom he would leave his property and he said "to my nephew"
    Thomas O' Connor
    Gooseberryhill, Co. Cork