School: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (roll number 8893)

Toorard, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. The cures the people have around my place are, for the whooping cough they get the person affected to crawl between a donkeys foremost legs, for a toothache was, to mix salt and soot and rub it to the gums. The cure for a backache is to soak a piece of flannel in turpentine and put it around the body. The cure they have for a pain in any part of the body is to put roasted slices of turnip up against the affected place. The milk or water left after a ferret is also a cure for the whooping cough.
    The herbs they use are, the Dock leaf is a cure for a sore lip. The dandelion, ground up and boiled and the juice poured down on the affected place is used as a cure for blood poisoning, and for a burn they put bread soda on it at first and then they put lime water and sweet oil mixed.
    The cure they use for a billious attack is, to put a spoon of bread-soda in half a cup of water and drink it. A cure for "warts" is, to get small stones and rub a stone to each wart, then put these stones into a paper packet and leave that packet at a cross-roads, the first person that would open that packet and handle one of the stones would get the warts and I'd
    Denis Lane
    Knockskehy, Co. Cork