School: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (roll number 8893)

Toorard, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    cure for them was to give the person a shock. The cure for hiccough was, to give the person three drops of cold water without he asking for it. For "warts" they used the water off the stone of a bridge, or a fasting spit for nine mornings, this to be rubbed to them. The white of an egg and lime water and sweet oil mixed for burns. Sugar ground fine and soap mixed with it for boils, another cure was to heat wax and put it up to it. For a sudden pain in the stomach the cure was, to burn whiskey and drink it. For a bad stomach they boiled sorrel and drank the juice of it. For pains in the bones they boiled the roots of March mallows, and rubbed the juice of them to the pains.
    The cure for whooping was to give a ferret milk and his leavings give it to the child, another cure was, if you met a man with a white horse and ask him for a cure and what ever he would say, do it. For a sore throat they heated salt inside in a stocking and put it up to it. For a "sty" in the eye they made the sign of the cross on it with a marriage gold ring or look through it. For a pain in the back they rubbed turpentine to it. Dandelion ground up and boiled, the juice of it was used for a bad cut or sore.
    Oaten meal boiled with any vegetable water was for weak blood, this was to be drank. The cure for chilblains was to mix paraffin oil and the juice of an onion together and rub it to them before the fire. Wash the mouth with salt and water for neiralgia. The cure for a swelling was to rub goose grease to it. The cure for a sore lip was to put a dock-leaf on it. People visited holy wells for ailments such as sore eyes, or sore ears and they paid rounds and rubbed the water to the parts. To go under a
    John Foley
    Glanycummane Upper, Co. Cork