Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two priests were one day crossing a man's farm. One of them was young and the other an old priest. The young priest said to the other, "The man that owned that farm is dead and is buried in hell". The man's son was inside the ditch listening and he came out and pretended nothing but invited them to a dinner. The old priest would not go for he knew that the man was listening to their conversation but the young priest consented, so he went off with the man.
    When he reached the man's house the man threatened to shoot him because of what he said about his father. The priest told him that he would prove it. He sent a messenger for his vestments and he said mass in the house. Then he called the man three times and the third time he came and chains hanging from him. The priest asked him why didnt he come when he called him the first time and he said "I was out "tempting." and why didnt you come the second time said the priest. "I was on the way" he said, and where were you when I called you the third time said the priest
    "I was coming in the door" he said. Now said the priest was I right. The young man gave the priest a great deal of money to put the man away.
    Timothy O' Neill
    Cnoc Spiúnán, Co. Chorcaí