Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old man told me that he heard of a young man who came home from america once. He went one night to a friend's house and slept there. During the night he was awakened by a noise coming up the stairs and suddenly the door of his room was opened but he heard nothing enter. The same thing happened the second night. The third night the noise came and the door was opened and the steps of a person noised in the room. Suddenly the clothes were pulled off him and he was stabbed with something like a pin and a woman ran out of the room. He rushed after her but did not catch her.
    Next morning his foot was swollen and he was obliged to go to Hospital. Whilst he was waiting for the car to bring him there a young man came up stairs to him. The sick man did not know him and it appears the people of the house did not see him. He said "If you come with me I will cure you" but the man refused. When he went to Hospital the doctors wanted to cut off his foot but he would not let them
    One day a strange lady entered his room and she told him she'd cure him. She took off the bandages and put on different
    Timothy O' Neill
    Cnoc Spiúnán, Co. Chorcaí