School: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (roll number 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. A boy once died. Some days after being buried he was seen walking on the road by two me who were coming from a house where they were card playing and he was barefooted. They did not speak to him - that night a man who was drunk waited up all night where the child was seen but he did not see him. Soon after the two men were in the same house and on their way home they met the child and they asked him what he wanted. He said 'my mother gave away my clothes but she never gave away my shoes' and he disappeared. They told his mother what he said. She gave away his shoes then and he was never seen again.
    Timothy O' Neill
    Cnoc Spiúnán, Co. Chorcaí