Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the one that was in the fool's stone tipped one of those whilst they were running the runner would be the fool and she should go to the centre of the ring, and there she should remain until she gets the chance to tip one of the other girls stones.
  2. The school game that I play the oftenest is, the "Ghost in the well", and this is the way to play it. A number of children will gather together then one of them will be picked out to be the mother, and another one to be the Ghost, and that one would be put into a dark corner, where there was supposed to be a well. Then the mother will say to the rest of the children, "show me your hands", then she will say, go to the well and wash them. All of them will run to the well. When they will start to wash their hands, the Ghost will chase them, then they will run home, and say, there is a Ghost at the well, Then the mother will go to the Ghost and say "what do you want", the Ghost will say, a needle and thread, "for what", to sew by bag, "for what", to fill it with sand, "for what", to edge my knife, "for what", to cut off your head. Then all of them will run, and the Ghost will follow them, and the first one, the Ghost will touch must be the Ghost in the well, the next time.
  3. The school game I like best is "Gobbs", and this is how it is played, we get five small stones, then we select a nice level piece of ground in the middle of a field, then we all sit down, any number can play this game but generally
    Hannah O' Neill
    An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí