Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A certain man used to go roving every night and he used go home the short cut through the fields. One night he went home a different way and he met two men and he was very much afraid of them. He stopped and they stopped also so he went on and they went on also. They came to a ditch and the men disappeared but when he was crossing the ditch someone tripped him and he fell and broke his foot and he went home and he died about three weeks after.
  2. 8th
    There was a certain house and every night there used to be a bull heard roaring around it. It was said there was gold hidden there and that the bull was minding it. One night the man of the house had a dream, that there was gold hidden in a certain field under a stone. Early in the morning he went to the place with five or six other men. When they had the stone dug they heard a bull roaring, they looked around and saw a bull running towards them.
    Mary O' Connor
    Cnoc Spiúnán, Co. Chorcaí