School: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (roll number 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    The men got afraid and ran away but the man that had the dream stayed there. The bull came and pushed him into the hole; but the man got up again and went home. That night he had another dream that the gold was taken away and hidden in a cave but there would be a life lost in the getting of the gold. Then the man got afraid and did not try to get it any more.
  2. 9th One night a boy was out cycling and as he was coming home his pump fell of the bicycle as he thought. He came off his bicycle but found the pump on it. Then he heard people laughing at him. When he arrived home he fell sick. Doctors were brought to him but they could not find out what was wrong with him and after about a fortnight or three weeks
    Thomas O' Connor
    Cnoc Spiúnán, Co. Chorcaí