Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a man used be out late by night, one night he was out late and when he was coming home he heard someone walking behind him and looking back he saw a black object like a dog. He began to run and the black thing began to run also. He kept running until at last the black thing leaped out in front of him on the road and kept crossing and re-crossing the road in front of the man and would not leave him out. At last they came to a part of the road which was flooded and the black thing stopped suddenly and the man stopped too, when the man tried to walk he could not he was stuck to the ground. At last he took off his hat and blessed himself and said some few prayers and that moment the black thing made a roar and ran into the "gully" in the ditch from
    John Foley
    Gleann Uí Chomáin Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí