Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is scarcely any wild bird found in Ireland that is not found in my district and each one of them except the cuckoo, the woodcock and the plover builds a nest here and hatches its young ones. Some of the game birds found in my district during the fowling season come in the beginning of Summer but it is at the approach of Winter the plover comes. The game birds are, the grouse the wild duck, the woodcock
    the plover, the snipe and the pheasant. The wild-duck which is not found here in Springtime comes to hatch. She builds her nest on a dry hillock surrounded by water so that, when the young one's would be hatched they would have a place to paddle. because when the young ones come out of the shells they leave the nest and provide for themselves. They make their nest of withered grass outside and moss inside but when she is hatching for some time the inside of the nest is feathers. The wild-duck lays between nine and twelve blue eggs.
    The woodcock neither lays nor hatches, it is said, in Ireland. She comes in the autumn and leaves at the approach of Spring. The woodcock come from France. It is said the grouse leaves this part of Ireland and goes to the mountains in Springtime but she comes
    Timothy O' Neill
    Cnoc Spiúnán, Co. Chorcaí