Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    either of them. This is continued until either all of the boys in the "ring" put out or until one of the outside group got a "catch", that is, if one of them succeeds in catching the ball before it tips the ground. If either of those things happened the parties would change places.
    In order to bring "in" that was "out" one of the party of the "ring" should run round the stones without tipping any of them. A person that is thus brought "in" is not allowed strike the ball until after the person that brought him in, in the following round.
  2. The game that I like best is "hy-spy" and this is the way it is played. A number of boys would divide into two groups equa in numbers, then they would toss a penny to decide which group would take the den. The den is some part of a ditch or wall agreed on by both sides to be the den. Then the party that won the toss would put their faces against the den and would not look at either side of them so as not to know in what direction the children of the other group were gone to hiding.
    After about five minutes or less the den people will call aloud, "Ahide" and then they would go seeking for the others. If one of the den people were caught by the other before arriving at the den they were all out of
    Timothy O' Neill
    Cnoc Spiúnán, Co. Chorcaí