School: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (roll number 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    den and the outsiders would get in to it. Then the same performance would be gone through again, that is, one of the den crowd would shout "Ahide" and almost immediately go seeking for the others but should one of their crowd be caught before reaching the den all were out. The den crowd would hold there so long as one of their number wasn't caught by either of the others whilst being left the den.
  2. The game that I play most and that I prefer is, "I lost my glove yesterday". This is the way it is played, a nbig vrowd of girls will stand around and form a ring and join their hands together, one will go in the middle and say, I lost my glove yesterday, I found it today with my haul in and my haul out; I pray this fair lady to follow me about. While saying this at every word, she will point to each one and the one that will be 'about; must go outside and say, where are you going Grandmother, and the one outside will say, will you carry me with you, and the one inside will say, go home and wash your dirty face, then the other one will follow her until she wil catch her and when she catcher her she must go into the ring and do and say the same until she can get out again.
    Mary Hartigan