Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. To cure a "tooth ache" the used rub root and salt to the tooth. To cure the "thrush" they used let the gander fast for a night and in the morning let him breathe into the child's mouth. To cure pains in their bones they used boil the sterns of dandelion, and drink the juice. To cure "Yellow Jaundice", they used go out early in the morning while the dew was on the grass, and get six or seven black snails and boil them in milk, and drink the milk. To cure the "Whooping cough", they used drink donkey's milk, or go between the donkey's legs. To cure chilblains' they used bathe their feet in pickle. To cure "warts", if you got water lodging in a stone, without looking for it, and rub it to them. For sore eyes, they used wash them with uncoloured tea, or with the white of an egg in a raw state. To cure in your eye, should look three times through a gold ring, or to make the sign of the cross on the eye every morning, with the ring. To cure sore lips, they used put a piece of the stem of a doch-leaf up to the lips. For a bad stomach they used boil water-cress and eat it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary O' Connor
    Cnoc Spiúnán, Co. Chorcaí
  2. I hear an old person say that people long ago could cure several ailments without consulting Doctors or Chemists, for example if they had a toothache they used rub soot or salt to the gums. If there was a hole in the sore tooth they used pack it with bread soda. If a person got a burn long ago, bread-soda was used at first to keep the air from it but if the skin peeled off, then sweet oil