Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The land is high and not good. There is a small stream to the west of the townland, it is the boundary between Knockilla and Glounecomane. It is known as the Glouney stream. There is also a river to the south of the townland, it is the boundary between Freemount and Glounecomane. Its name is the Alloe.
  2. The name of the Townland I am living in is Gooseberry Hill. it is in the parish of Newmarket and the Barony of Duhallow. There are about twenty families in the Townland and there are about one hundred and twenty people living in it. The family name most common is O'Keefe. This Townland is divided into two parts (this Townland) one part belongs to Meelin and the other in Newmarket parish.
    There are slated houses and thatched houses in the Townland, the majority being thatched. The thatched houses are only one story high. There is a very old woman in the Townland, this woman is over eighty years of age. This old woman is a great story-teller and she knows a great deal of Irish and she says the rosary in Irish. Her name is Mrs Anne O'Keefe. Gooseberry Hill, Meelin Co Cork.
    Houses long ago were far mor enumerous than they are now, for the ruins of about fifteen are yet to b seen and the paddocks which
    Cnoc Spiúnán, Co. Chorcaí
    Timothy O' Neill