Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Aodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bicycles, or cars the people had to use horse carts. One Saturday night a man was passing the lisheen in a horse cart. Before he reached it, he noticed a little woman walking behind him. Noticing that she did not go, he asked her to go into the cart and she answered him. "Why did you not ask me before this, come here again next Saturday night and you will pay for that. At this the horse began to sweat and jump with fright, but after a while he quietened down and both went home.
    Before the next Saturday night the man went to the priest and told him about the woman. The next Saturday night both the man and the priest and Bishop went to the lisheen. The woman was there and she kept following them. Then the priest went over to her and said "What can I do for you?" the priest said. "I killed my husband and all my children." The priest said, "God would not put you here in the side of the road for that much. Is that all you done and she said "I died drunk." The priest said that it was not right to do anything to a person who died drunk. So he said . "Go into the lisheen and stay there until the last day." She did as she was told and she is in there yet. After that railway line had to be made around
    Mary Gannon
    Paddy Gannon