School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    piece he had built the day before would be knocked down. One day he was told that the fairies had a path into that lisin right through where he was building his house, and that it was the fairies that were knocking it. He began to swear and to curse. He defied the fairies and he kept on building his house. At last he had it ready for living in, because the fairies stopped knocking it.
    The man got married and went to live in the house. A year afterwards there was a [baby] born to them, but a fortnight after that his wife died. He was in an awful way then.
    He was very angry with anyone that would come in. One very wet night a beggar man came in. He begged for lodgings, and he said that he would mind the baby during the night. The man agreed to let him stay.
    At about twelve o clock the man went to bed, and the beggar man sat beside the fire minding
    Willie Kavanagh