School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    ey were taken out were left on the table to dry. After this they used to be put into it again. The woman of the house used to keep on doing this until enough of grease got stuck to them. Some people used to redden the first part of the tongs which grips the coals and then used to put the fat between them. Then they used to keep squeezing it into the grizzet until nothing was left but oil. Pigs lard was used mostly.
    There was a stand in every house also. It was about three feet high. There was a handle with a flat board under it so that it could stand. There used to be a flat iron on the side of the handle. The woman of the house used to put some grease on the iron. Then she used to get the candle and used to stick it on the iron. The grease used to hold the candle.
    Louis Mc Hugh
    Branraduff, Co. Mayo