School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Blake had a son who was a great gambler. No one liked to gamble with him, partly because he was very lucky and very hot tempered. When ever he had a row he ended it in a duel.
    His father did not like him to be gambling or fighting and for that reason he did not allow him out of doors. Sometimes the son would envite people to have a game. On one ocasion he invited a man from Galway called Burke. When he arrived they both stole out from the castle and went into a barn. A workman named Nestor wondering what they were doing hid in an ajoining stable in a heap of straw.
    Blake won all Burkes money, his watch, his sword and all the valueables he had. Then they quit. "Well I believe you would beat the devil himself" said Burke in his anger. I would and what is more I could (beat) make the devil appear there before you.
    With that he muttered
    John Kavanagh